Off-grid by project · Workshops

Off-grid workshop solar: sizing for power tools, surge and batteries

A workshop uses less energy than you'd think. What it needs is an inverter strong enough to start a table saw or compressor without tripping.

The short version: power tools run in short bursts, so a shop's daily energy is small. Size the inverter for the biggest motor you'll start while other tools run, work while the sun is up, and plan on one day of battery. If you use 240V tools, you need a split-phase inverter.

At a glance

Hobby workshop2.05 kWh/day
Woodworking shop3.1 kWh/day
Table saw surge4,500 WRuns at 1,800 W
Woodshop inverter6,860 W surge5,200 W continuous

Tools are an inverter problem, not a battery problem

A table saw might run for 15 minutes in a day, so it barely touches the battery. But when its motor starts, it can briefly draw two to three times its running watts. If the inverter can't deliver that surge, it shuts off or the tool bogs down. That's why workshop systems often have a small battery and a large inverter.

Startup surge by tool
  • Table saw (15 A)1,800 W running4,500 W
  • Air compressor (portable)1,200 W running3,600 W
  • Circular saw1,400 W running2,400 W
  • Shop vacuum1,000 W running1,500 W
  • Corded drill600 W running900 W
  • Cordless tool battery charger100 W running100 W

Typical values from the appliance wattage chart. Startup varies by model; check the nameplate amps or the manual.

Two example workshops

These use 400 W panels and the same sizing math as the off-grid planner. Battery sizes are shown for one and two days, since most shops can skip a cloudy day.

Hobby workshop: 2.05 kWh a day

Lights, a fan, a cordless tool charger, a corded drill, a circular saw and a shop vacuum.

Where the energy goes in a day
  • Box fan100 W × 8 h800 Wh
  • Circular saw1,400 W × 0.25 h350 Wh
  • LED lights (6 bulbs)60 W × 5 h300 Wh
  • Shop vacuum1,000 W × 0.25 h250 Wh
  • Cordless tool battery charger100 W × 2 h200 Wh
  • Corded drill600 W × 0.25 h150 Wh

Total: 2,050 Wh

Season400 W panelsBattery (1 day)Battery (2 days)
5 sun hours (summer)2 (0.8 kW)3.08 kWh6.15 kWh
2.5 sun hours (winter)4 (1.6 kW)3.08 kWh6.15 kWh

Inverter: the worst realistic moment is the circular saw with the shop vacuum collecting dust, plus lights and a fan. That's 2,560 W running, so plan about 3,200 W continuous and 3,560 W surge.

Woodworking shop: 3.1 kWh a day

Adds a 15 A table saw and a portable air compressor.

Where the energy goes in a day
  • Box fan100 W × 8 h800 Wh
  • Air compressor (portable)1,200 W × 0.5 h600 Wh
  • Table saw (15 A)1,800 W × 0.25 h450 Wh
  • Circular saw1,400 W × 0.25 h350 Wh
  • LED lights (6 bulbs)60 W × 5 h300 Wh
  • Shop vacuum1,000 W × 0.25 h250 Wh
  • Cordless tool battery charger100 W × 2 h200 Wh
  • Corded drill600 W × 0.25 h150 Wh

Total: 3,100 Wh

Season400 W panelsBattery (1 day)Battery (2 days)
5 sun hours (summer)3 (1.2 kW)4.65 kWh9.3 kWh
2.5 sun hours (winter)5 (2.0 kW)4.65 kWh9.3 kWh

Inverter: the worst realistic moment is the table saw and shop vacuum running while the compressor kicks on, plus lights and a fan. That's 4,160 W running, so plan about 5,200 W continuous and 6,860 W surge.

Run one big tool at a time and the woodworking shop's inverter shrinks. Fill the compressor tank before you start sawing, and the table saw, shop vacuum, lights and fan need about 3,700 W continuous and 5,660 W surge instead of 6,860 W.

Try it

Size your own workshop system

What do you want to keep running?
Panels you need2 × 400 W0.8 kW array. Scale: 0–12 panels.
Daily use
2.05 kWh
Battery (1 day)
3.08 kWh
Inverter
4,075 W
Startup surge
4,260 W

Uses the same math as the off-grid planner at 4 peak sun hours. A planning estimate, not a design.

The calculator's inverter figure assumes every selected tool runs at once. If you run one big tool at a time, size the real inverter from that, as in the examples above.

How a workshop system fits together

From the array to the tools
  1. Roof or ground arrayShop roofs are often unshaded
  2. Charge controllerOften built into the inverter
  3. 24V or 48V batteryAway from dust and fumes
  4. Inverter/chargerSized for motor surge
  5. Shop panel and outletsWired by an electrician

A generator can plug into the inverter/charger as a backup input. Fuses or breakers sit between the array and controller and between the battery and inverter.

Ways to cut the surge

Work with the sun

Dust, fumes and 240V tools

Permits and professional help

A power station or plug-in kit for a few tools rarely needs a permit. A detached shop wired with its own panel needs proper grounding and overcurrent protection, and most counties require a permit and inspection. Running power from the house to the shop means trenching and service work for a licensed electrician. Plan the system yourself, then have a professional review it before you buy. The DIY vs. professional guide breaks down who does what.

FAQ

Can you run a workshop on solar?

Yes. Power tools use little energy because they run in short bursts: a hobby shop uses about 2.05 kWh a day and a woodworking shop about 3.1 kWh. The hard part is the inverter, which has to start motors like a table saw that surge to 4,500 W or more.

What size inverter do I need for a table saw?

A 15 A table saw runs at about 1,800 W but can surge to 4,500 W. With lights, a fan and a shop vacuum running too, plan about 3,700 W continuous and 5,660 W surge. A low-frequency inverter handles motor starts better than most high-frequency models of the same rating.

How much battery does a workshop need?

Less than a home. Most shops are used in the daytime, when the panels can power tools directly, and you can skip work on a cloudy day. One day of storage is often enough; add a second if you rely on the shop.

Can I run 240V tools off-grid?

Yes, with a split-phase (120/240V) inverter or two stacked inverters. Many 120V-only inverters can't run a 240V table saw, dust collector or welder at all, so check this before you buy.

Do I need a permit for solar on a detached shop?

Usually, if the system is wired into the building. A detached shop with its own system still needs proper grounding, overcurrent protection, and in most counties a permit and inspection. Trenching power from the house is a job for a licensed electrician.